Bridgwater Online Schools Challenge Privacy Notice

This privacy notice specifically refers to our use of data collected for the Bridgwater Online Schools Challenge.

The challenge has been created to help our client, Somerset County Council, better understand how pupils and staff currently travel to school in Bridgwater, and to encourage, by means of an inter-school competition/challenge, more sustainable travel choices to school.

For this online schools challenge, Somerset County Council has set out the broad requirement for monitoring and Steer will collect and process personal data. Steer is responsible for providing you with this privacy notice, and is a point of contact in relation to any questions or concerns you may have about your privacy, and in relation to any rights you may want to exercise as a data subject (see below for further details).

Data we need to collect and why

Somerset County Council has commissioned the delivery of a series of projects and initiatives as part of a wider programme called The Bridgwater Way, intended to manage the travel demand impacts of growth and development in the town. To help achieve this we are running an online schools travel challenge competition with participating primary schools in Bridgwater in September/October 2019. To administer the challenge, we will need to collect the following information from you as part of the registration process:

  • Your name; and
  • Your email address.

Collecting the information listed above will enable you to log into the challenge site and record the mode of travel to school by pupils in your class during each day of the challenge. If you are a class teacher, we may also initially use the information to request information (which is not personal data) on your class (class name, year group, and number of pupils in class only) from the headteacher/office staff at the school you work at, so that we can register your class on the challenge website before the challenge begins. Alternatively you may register your class yourself.

We will keep your personal data securely until the purpose for which we collect this data has expired (i.e. when the challenge is complete and we have reported on the results, at the end of March 2020) at which point the personal will be promptly and permanently deleted.

Lawful basis for processing

We process your personal data on the lawful basis of our legitimate interests in helping our client, Somerset County Council, understand how pupils and staff currently travel to school in Bridgwater, and to encourage, by means of an inter-school competition/challenge, more sustainable travel choices to school.

Who we share your data with and why

We will not share your personal data with anyone outside of our organisation. The results of the travel challenge competition (global information on how pupils and staff travel to your school – which does not contain personal data) will be shared with other participating schools in Bridgwater via the challenge website ‘leaderboard’ and with Somerset County Council and the leaderboard is available to view by parents. It is intended that information on the overall results of the challenge will be published by Somerset County Council as part of project reporting.

Your rights as a data subject

You have the right to ask for access to your data and, where data is found to be inaccurate, to have that data corrected. In certain circumstances you have the right to have data held about you erased or the use of it restricted. You may also object to processing.

You also have a right of complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk if you think we have not dealt with your information in a proper manner.

You can ask to see what information we hold about you and have access to it by contacting: privacy@steergroup.com

You can opt out by contacting privacy@steergroup.com